Factory fitted alarm question

Rob 79

Member
T6 Pro
Hey Guys and Gals,

Picking up my 2016 T6 Highline on Wednesday which has been converted.
Just going through the process of getting insurance (caravan guard) and they have said that I need a Thatcham Cat 1 alarm to be insured .

My question is, does anyone know if these are standard on the highline? The converters have said that it has a standard factory alarm and immobiliser.
Rang VW and they didn't seem to know either!!! How can you find this out?

Thanks in advance,

Rob
PS on the pics why do some people blank out their number plate and others don't. Is it a problem if people know????

——————————————
Answer
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Davenjo

Senior Member
Moderator
VIP Member
T6 Legend
If its a Highline then it will have come with a factory fit Thatcham Cat 1 Alarm/Immobiliser as standard.

PS on the pics why do some people blank out their number plate and others don't. Is it a problem if people know????
Re number plates - personal choice to show/not to show in pictures. Some feel it's a security risk; personally so long as its a pretty distinctive plate and there are plenty of other identifiable marks (e.g. full conversion, type of roof, etc.) then the additional risk of cloning, etc., against someone just seeing your vehicle on your drive or driving about should be small (speaking as someone who has had a car cloned a few years back - loved that Vectra GSi but couldn't wait to get rid after it had been cloned even though it was the Police that advised I'd been cloned and everything would be OK).
 
Last edited:

Rob 79

Member
T6 Pro
If its a Highline then it will have come with a factory fit Thatcham Cat 1 Alarm/Immobiliser as standard.

Re number plates - personal choice to show/not to show in pictures. Some feel it's a security risk; personally so long as its a pretty distinctive plate and there are plenty of other identifiable marks (e.g. full conversion, type of roof, etc.) then the additional risk of cloning, etc., against someone just seeing your vehicle on your drive or driving about should be small (speaking as someone who has had a car cloned a few years back - loved that Vectra GSi but couldn't wait to get rid after it had been cloned even though it was the Police that advised I'd been cloned and everything would be OK).

Seriously, you reckon it will already have a Thatcham Cat 1 alarm?!?!? thats fantastic and will save me £300-400!! Do you know how I would go about proving this though?
With regards to the cloning.......I had no idea:eek:
Thanks again!
 

Dogs Dung

Senior Member
T6 Guru
I’d be surprised if it has a thatcham alarm of any sort, I just bought a new highline and there’s no mention of one

I stand corrected though if I’m incorrect
 

Mojo80

Member
T6 Pro
I double checked because I told my insurance I had one and this thread got me worried!
 

Davenjo

Senior Member
Moderator
VIP Member
T6 Legend
Definitely Thatcham Cat 1 on 2016 Highline models as well as the 2018 brochure linked above - I have a similar declaration on my insurance hence checking out when I ordered.
 

rod_vw

Senior Member
VIP Member
T6 Guru
No problem with my insurers, they immediately accepted that a Highline had a Thatcham 1 alarm.

Rod
 

Loz

California 204 DSG 4Motion MY17
VCDS User
Admin
Moderator
VIP Member
You can also look the vehicle up on the Thatcham site
 

Dieseldonkey

150 DSG Shuttle Conversion
VIP Member
T6 Legend
Sorting out my insurance just now. Trying to confirm if my SE spec Shuttle has a Thatcham cat 1 alarm/immobilser fitted. Local VW commercial centre have been as much use as a fart in a space suit. Brochure for the Shuttle (thanks for posting it @Pauly ) only states window van has a cat 2 system. Nothing mentioned for the Shuttle though. However my van has a motion sensors on the roof and the button on the drivers B pillar to deactivate them. (Last thing on the roof in the photo I've uploaded.) Can someone tell me if these look like the same sensors as the cat 1 system on the highline spec. Tried Travelvolts link but its a bit vague for a Shuttle. Thanks

20171117_160446.jpg
 

Wills

Senior Member
VIP Member
T6 Legend
This is a useful post as Adrian Flux advised me I needed to fit a CAT1. The underwriter confirmed the need as the conversion was now complete and the vehicle value had increased. 'Twas nice to put them straight and not put my hand in my pocket again :)
 

St4n99

Senior Member
VIP Member
T6 Guru
Just a quick screen shot from Travelvolts file upload and as you can see the transporter shuttle has a cat1 alarm fitted as standard from Jan 04 , really great file from Travelvolts to keep handy for insurance companies .thanks for that :thumbsup:

Screenshot_20181019-202920.jpg
 

Handypete

Member
T6 Pro
Just renewing insurance and a condition is a thatcham cat 1 alarm. I can’t see any sensors anywhere and I don’t seem to have a switch to disable them.
Any ideas?
 

Handypete

Member
T6 Pro
Further to the original post it would appear that if it is a highline it should have a cat 1 as standard. So how do I tell it’s a highline rather than a start line with options?
Would a VWV dealer be able to tell from the registration number
 

Kevin

Member
VIP Member
T6 Pro
Mines a highline and it has a multifunction steering wheel and heated front windscreen. Also Cat 1 alarm
 

Pauly

Senior Member
VCDS User
Admin
Moderator
Check the van description on the V5, should say h/line or similar
 
Top